eBay seller benchmarks

How eBay shops set up their listings, measured by grading real shops.

From 1,794 shops in the UK and 534 shops in the US graded with the eBay listing grader. Updated 15 October 2026.

eBay UK   eBay US  

eBay UK: 1,794 shops

  • The average shop scores 64 out of 100. 37% reach a B or better; 4% score an E.
  • 31% of shops offer free postage on none of their listings; 33% offer it on all of them.
  • 47% of shops accept no returns at all.
  • 27% of shops never take a Best Offer; 35% take offers on every Buy It Now listing.
  • The average shop fills 64% of the item specifics eBay recommends for its category.
  • Only 33% of shops show most of their listings to buyers on eBay Ireland, the best-reached site abroad.
  • What separates the top quarter from the bottom most is returns accepted: 94 against 14.

The checks, one by one

Each check is scored 0 to 100 per shop. For free postage, returns, Best Offer and descriptions the score is the share of the shop’s listings that have it.

CheckAverage shopShops at zeroShops at 95+Top quarterBottom quarter
Item specifics filled640%4%7456
Photos612%12%8041
Titles860%46%9768
Free postage4531%33%7815
Returns accepted5147%48%9414
Best Offer5127%35%5152
Descriptions of 200+ characters7211%54%9447

The typical title uses 70 of eBay’s 80 characters, the average listing has 6.2 photos of the 24 allowed, and the typical listing has been up for 29 days.

How the grades fall

A7%
B30%
C38%
D21%
E4%

A is 85 and over, B 70 to 84, C 55 to 69, D 40 to 54, E under 40.

By size of shop

Live listingsShopsScoreFree postageReturnsBest OfferItem specifics
Under 505465823206467
50–2495216549494964
250–9993876851654864
1,000+3407070863760

Business and private sellers

Seller typeShopsScoreFree postageReturnsBest OfferItem specifics
Private sellers1,0775826186165
Business sellers71574741003563

By category

Main categoryShopsScoreFree postageReturnsBest OfferItem specifics
Home, Furniture & DIY3377279813160
Vehicle Parts & Accessories1237174775357
Antiques186920628864
Health & Beauty1046668643762
Mobile Phones & Communication376664633769
Clothes, Shoes & Accessories2326641366769
Pet Supplies136544383280
Toys & Games1126425465568
Cameras & Photography316330406267
Jewellery & Watches386339445560
Collectables1516226436368
Pottery, Ceramics & Glass346226286163
Business, Office & Industrial376132514266
Computers/Tablets & Networking326140385568
Art286145414862
Sporting Goods446131375669
Books, Comics & Magazines676030405161
Video Games & Consoles565920296365
Garden & Patio205950533158
Musical Instruments & DJ Equipment355820244467
Sports Memorabilia595815257374
Music575732464863
Sound & Vision225626364256
Crafts205619256173
Dolls & Bears33558135765
Films & TV425440364058

How far listings reach abroad

A listing shows on another country’s eBay only when it offers postage there. This is how much of a shop in the UK a buyer on each site can actually see.

Buyers onShops showing most of their listingsShops showing noneAverage share of a shop’s listings shown
eBay Ireland33%56%32%
eBay Spain33%56%31%
eBay Italy32%57%31%
eBay Australia31%56%29%
eBay Germany24%60%23%
eBay US9%64%12%
eBay Canada5%75%7%

eBay US: 534 shops

  • The average shop scores 67 out of 100. 41% reach a B or better; 2% score an E.
  • 38% of shops offer free shipping on none of their listings; 31% offer it on all of them.
  • 38% of shops accept no returns at all.
  • 27% of shops never take a Best Offer; 36% take offers on every Buy It Now listing.
  • The average shop fills 63% of the item specifics eBay recommends for its category.
  • Only 65% of shops show most of their listings to buyers on eBay Canada, the best-reached site abroad.
  • What separates the top quarter from the bottom most is returns accepted: 95 against 17.

The checks, one by one

Each check is scored 0 to 100 per shop. For free shipping, returns, Best Offer and descriptions the score is the share of the shop’s listings that have it.

CheckAverage shopShops at zeroShops at 95+Top quarterBottom quarter
Item specifics filled630%1%7551
Photos682%15%8546
Titles900%52%9781
Free shipping4038%31%6720
Returns accepted5638%50%9517
Best Offer5427%36%6246
Descriptions of 200+ characters786%61%9657

The typical title uses 72 of eBay’s 80 characters, the average listing has 6.8 photos of the 24 allowed, and the typical listing has been up for 21 days.

How the grades fall

A9%
B32%
C41%
D16%
E2%

A is 85 and over, B 70 to 84, C 55 to 69, D 40 to 54, E under 40.

By size of shop

Live listingsShopsScoreFree shippingReturnsBest OfferItem specifics
Under 50815924196466
50–2491046326366264
250–9991026730516066
1,000+2477155784460

By category

Main categoryShopsScoreFree shippingReturnsBest OfferItem specifics
eBay Motors308285944467
Business & Industrial247583911654
Consumer Electronics87470626362
Clothing, Shoes & Accessories97718557973
Home & Garden867083782345
Pottery & Glass8690296472
Jewelry & Watches196957646463
Computers/Tablets & Networking136759535270
Health & Beauty116557553564
Sports Mem, Cards & Fan Shop256232406977
Collectibles746215456365
Books & Magazines226122536767
Movies & TV106012205668
Toys & Hobbies275829276965
Music15589257165
Video Games & Consoles145628356058
Art115233184445

How far listings reach abroad

A listing shows on another country’s eBay only when it offers shipping there. This is how much of a shop in the US a buyer on each site can actually see.

Buyers onShops showing most of their listingsShops showing noneAverage share of a shop’s listings shown
eBay Canada65%32%59%
eBay Australia62%34%56%
eBay Ireland61%35%55%
eBay Spain58%36%53%
eBay Italy56%36%52%
eBay UK39%39%37%
eBay Germany1%97%1%

How this is measured

Each shop is graded from its public listings: up to 1,000 live listings for titles, free postage and Best Offer, and 20 of them read in full for photos, item specifics, returns and descriptions. Shops are drawn evenly from the sellers of the newest listings in about 25 top-level categories, located in the site’s own country, so busy sellers are more likely to be picked than dormant ones and no category dominates. Shops graded by visitors are included. A row is kept for 120 days, so the figures move as sellers change. No shop is named; only a one-way fingerprint of the username is stored, to avoid counting a shop twice.

Use these numbers

FLUF, “eBay seller benchmarks”, 15 October 2026, https://messinahembry.fluf.io/tools/ebay-seller-benchmarks/

You are welcome to quote these figures with a link to this page.

Questions

Where do these benchmarks come from?

From the same public data the eBay listing grader reads: a shop’s live listings, as any buyer sees them. We grade a sample of shops drawn evenly from the newest listings in about 25 categories, add every shop a visitor grades, and keep only anonymous totals. No shop is named.

What is a good score?

The grader scores a shop out of 100 on item specifics, photos, titles, free postage, returns, Best Offer and descriptions, weighted by how much each moves a listing in eBay search. The tables on this page show the average and what the top quarter of shops do differently.

Why does it matter how many shops offer free postage or returns?

Both are Best Match signals and both change what a buyer is willing to pay. Knowing what most sellers in your category do tells you whether matching them is a requirement or an edge.

How do I compare my own shop?

Paste your shop link into the eBay listing grader. It scores the same checks and tells you which of your listings to fix first.

More free tools

Scroll to Top